Energise Me Awards Shortlisted Nominees

The Energise Me Awards, proudly supported by Irwin Mitchell are fast approaching and our awards panel had a tough decision when it came to judging the nominations, this year we have received over 220 nominations across the 11 categories.

See below for a full list of this year’s shortlisted nominees.

Outstanding Achievement sponsored by Saints Foundation

Jenny Warner – Strongwoman, Eastleigh

Scott Dawson – Open Water Swimming, Southampton

David Williamson – Sitting Volleyball & Wheelchair Athletics, Havant

 

Coach of the Year sponsored by Energise Coaches

Doug Sheppard – Ice Hockey, Basingstoke

Mark Rushall – Sailing, Havant

Kim Hill – Swimming, Winchester

 

Service to Sport sponsored by River Park Leisure Centre

Jim Smallbone – Cricket, East Hampshire

Ken Charman – Boxing, Southampton

Derik Brooks – Football, Eastleigh

 

Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Hillcrest Structural Ltd.

 

 

Rebecca Barker – Swimming, Basingstoke

Lily Moore – Multiskills, Havant

Ann Stanhope – Running, Winchester

 

Club of the Year sponsored by Serious Sport

 

 

Chineham Park Running Club – Road & Endurance Running, Basingstoke

Basingstoke Hockey Club – Hockey, Basingstoke

South Hants Sitting Volleyball Club – Sitting Volleyball, Portsmouth

 

Active Workplace sponsored by RS Health & Fitness

Eastleigh Borough Council – Eastleigh

BAE Systems Farnborough – Rushmoor

New Forest District Council – New Forest

 

Making a Difference sponsored by Satellite Clubs

 

ActiveAbility – Inclusive Activities, Southampton

Cycles4All – Inclusive Cycling, Eastleigh

Back to Netball/Walking Netball SE Delivery Team – Netball, South East Hampshire

 

Official of the Year

 

Colin Miles – Football, Eastleigh

Anne Flitcroft – Athletics, Basingstoke

Lia Waine – Hockey, New Forest

 

Team of the Year

 

Hayling Golf Club 1st Team – Golf, Havant

Basingstoke Bison (senior team) – Ice Hockey, Basingstoke

Aldershot Ski Race Club (juniors) – Ski racing (dry slopes), Rushmoor

 

Senior Sportsperson sponsored by Media Pack

David Smith – Boccia, Eastleigh

Michael Jones – Para Swimming, New Forest

Georgina Hermitage – Athletics (Para), East Hampshire

 

Junior Sportsperson sponsored Halo Conferences & Events

Holly Mills – Athletics, Test Valley

Alice Tai – Para Swimming, New Forest

Serena Vincent – Athletics: Shot Put, Eastleigh

Subscribe to our newsletter
Our Partners